Moving from Colorado to Texas
On $100,000, moving from Colorado to Texas changes your take-home by +$4,598 a year — $383.17 a month. Whether that is the whole story depends entirely on what happens to your rent.
| Salary | Colorado | Texas | Difference | A month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $47,728 | $50,390 | +$2,662 | $221.83 |
| $85,000 | $64,756 | $68,628 | +$3,872 | $322.67 |
| $100,000 | $74,582 | $79,180 | +$4,598 | $383.17 |
| $140,000 | $100,422 | $106,956 | +$6,534 | $544.50 |
| $200,000 | $139,557 | $148,927 | +$9,370 | $780.82 |
| $300,000 | $201,407 | $215,177 | +$13,770 | $1,147.48 |
Where the difference comes from
| Colorado | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax | $4,158 | $0 |
| Local income tax | $0 | $0 |
| Employee premiums | $440 | $0 |
| Federal and FICA | $20,820 | $20,820 |
| Take-home | $74,582 | $79,180 |
Things that are easy to miss
Colorado takes Paid Family and Medical Leave Insurance (employee share) out of your pay even though they are not income tax.
The half nobody publishes
The tax difference above is real and it is usually smaller than the housing difference. A move that saves $4,598 a year in state tax and costs $9,196 a year more in rent is a move that loses money, and almost no calculator will tell you that because the tax calculators do not have rent data and the cost-of-living calculators do not have tax data.
Work out your current rent, the rent where you would live, and put the difference next to the tax difference above. That subtraction is the answer. This guide walks through it.
Take-home in each, across the range
| Salary | Federal | FICA | State | Take-home | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,398 | $47,728 | 20.5% |
| $90,000 | $10,970 | $6,885 | $3,718 | $68,031 | 24.4% |
| $120,000 | $17,570 | $9,180 | $5,038 | $87,684 | 26.9% |
| $180,000 | $31,934 | $13,770 | $7,678 | $125,826 | 30.1% |
| $260,000 | $54,504 | $15,749 | $11,198 | $177,737 | 31.6% |
| Salary | Federal | FICA | State | Take-home | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $0 | $50,390 | 16.0% |
| $90,000 | $10,970 | $6,885 | $0 | $72,145 | 19.8% |
| $120,000 | $17,570 | $9,180 | $0 | $93,250 | 22.3% |
| $180,000 | $31,934 | $13,770 | $0 | $134,296 | 25.4% |
| $260,000 | $54,504 | $15,749 | $0 | $189,747 | 27.0% |
What changes that is not the rate
Two states can have similar headline rates and very different outcomes, because the deductions and the base differ. Colorado uses DR 0004 as its withholding certificate; Texas uses Federal W-4 only. The standard deduction used in payroll is $5,500 and none respectively.
Local income taxes are the other thing that moves. In this pair, Colorado has Denver, Glendale, Greenwood Village, Sheridan.
Before you commit, the paycheck calculator runs your own numbers in either state.
Questions people actually ask
How much will I save moving from Colorado to Texas?
On $100,000, $4,598 a year in take-home. Whether you are better off depends on the rent, which usually moves by more.
When does the change take effect?
When you establish residency in the new state. Some states will treat you as a part-year resident for the year of the move and tax accordingly.
Figures on this page are for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027) and were last checked on 29 August 2026. Every rate we use is listed on the sources page.