Minneapolis vs Denver
On $120,000, Minneapolis leaves you about $5,643.26 a month after tax and rent, and Denver leaves you about $5,557.00. That gap is the offer comparison; the salaries are not.
| Salary | Minneapolis | Denver | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $80,000 | $3,540.08 | $3,373.33 | $-166.75 |
| $100,000 | $4,591.92 | $4,465.17 | $-126.75 |
| $120,000 | $5,643.25 | $5,557.00 | $-86.25 |
| $150,000 | $7,147.75 | $7,147.75 | $-0.00 |
| $200,000 | $9,735.83 | $9,879.77 | $143.93 |
The salary that matches
To be in the same position in Denver as $120,000 leaves you in Minneapolis, you would need roughly $122,000 — $2,000 more. Whether the offer on the table reflects that is a question about the market rather than about tax.
What is different about each
Minneapolis. Minnesota's brackets plus a new paid leave premium.
Denver. A flat state rate plus an occupational privilege tax charged in dollars, not percent.
Take-home in each state, before rent
| Salary | Federal | FICA | State | Take-home | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $80,000 | $8,770 | $6,120 | $4,277 | $60,481 | 24.4% |
| $110,000 | $15,370 | $8,415 | $6,317 | $79,414 | 27.8% |
| $140,000 | $22,334 | $10,710 | $8,573 | $97,767 | 30.2% |
| $190,000 | $34,334 | $14,194 | $12,498 | $128,160 | 32.5% |
| $260,000 | $54,504 | $15,749 | $18,930 | $170,003 | 34.6% |
| Salary | Federal | FICA | State | Take-home | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $80,000 | $8,770 | $6,120 | $3,278 | $61,480 | 23.2% |
| $110,000 | $15,370 | $8,415 | $4,598 | $81,133 | 26.2% |
| $140,000 | $22,334 | $10,710 | $5,918 | $100,422 | 28.3% |
| $190,000 | $34,334 | $14,194 | $8,118 | $132,542 | 30.2% |
| $260,000 | $54,504 | $15,749 | $11,198 | $177,737 | 31.6% |
What to ask each employer
The employer 401(k) match, as a percentage. The difference between a 3 per cent and a 6 per cent match on $120,000 is $3,600 a year of money that is never taxed at all, and it is almost never compared between offers.
Whether health premiums run through a Section 125 plan. If they do, they cut your Social Security and Medicare wages as well as your income tax, which a 401(k) does not. On a family plan that is worth several hundred dollars a year.
Relocation support, and whether it is grossed up. A relocation payment that is not grossed up arrives taxed, which typically removes about a third of it.
What this leaves out
Rent figures are indicative for a one-bedroom flat and move faster than tax rates do. Property taxes, sales tax, car insurance and healthcare costs all vary between these places and none of them are in the table. Neither is anything about the job.
What the table does is remove the tax and housing arithmetic from the decision, which is the part that is genuinely computable and the part almost every offer comparison gets wrong or omits.
For the rest of it, Minneapolis's own page has the local tax detail, and the paycheck calculator runs the actual numbers on the table.
Questions people actually ask
Which offer is better, Minneapolis or Denver?
On $120,000, Minneapolis leaves you more each month after tax and rent. That is the money half; the rest of the decision is not arithmetic.
How do I compare two offers in different states?
Convert both to annual take-home in the correct state, subtract the annual rent where you would live in each, and compare what is left. Everything else is noise.
Figures on this page are for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027) and were last checked on 29 August 2026. Every rate we use is listed on the sources page.